Anu Komsi - Romantic

Romantic

  • CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN (L. Janacek: DAS SCHLAUE FÜCHSLEIN)
    Turku 1999
  • FRASQUITA (G. Bizet: Carmen)
    Mikkeli 1992-93, Bremen 1997, Finnish National Opera 1999
  • GILDA (G. Verdi: Rigoletto)
    Bremen 1994-1996, Münster 1995, Braunschweig 1996
  • LULU (A. Berg: Lulu)
    Lübeck 1996-1997
  • Michaela / Carmen / Kokkola Operasummer 2010, Helsinki Musiikkitalo 2012
  • Nannetta / Falstaff / Finnish National Opera 2009
  • 1ST NIECE (B. Britten: Peter Grimes)
  • FNO 2003-2004
  • NORINA (G. Donizetti: Don Pasquale)
    Bremen 1997
  • OLYMPIA (J. Offenbach: Tales of Hoffman)
    Frankfurt am Main 1993, Bremen 1994-96, München Gärtnerplatz 1995
  • SOPHIE (J. Massenet: Werther)
    Werther Bremen 1996-1997
  • ZERBINETTA (R. Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos)
    Turku International Festival 1994, Bremen 1995-97, Hannover 1996
  • NANNETTA / Finnish National Opera 2009
  • MICAELA/ West Coast Kokkola Opera/2010, 2012 Musiikkitalo Helsinki
Anu Komsi - Mozart

Mozart

  • AURETTA (Gli Sposi Delusi/Loca del Cairo)
    Turku International Festival 1997-1998 Virtuosi di Kuhmo
  • BLONDE (W.A. Mozart: Obduction from the Seraille)
    Bremen 1995-1997, FNO HELSINKI 2003
  • QUEEN OF THE NIGHT (W.A. Mozart: Magic Flute)
    Tampere phil. 1991, Tapiola Sinf. 1992, Bremerhaven 1996, in a Film Production "Pelican Man" 2003, Vaasa Opera 2004, Kokkola Opera Summer 2011
  • MADAME HERZ (W.A. Mozart: Impressario)
    Avanti! 1989-90 Helsinki, Porvoo Festivals, Finlandia House Mozart Birthday 2006

Contemporary

  • ANGELIKA (J. Linkola: Elina)
    YLE 1990
  • AVENTURES (G. Ligeti: Aventures)
    AVANTI! HelsinkiFestival 1991
  • BRITISH DANCING GIRL (J. Adams: Death of Klinghoffer)
    FNO Helsinki 2001, FNO 2003
  • Döbeln in Sebastian Fagerlund´s Döbeln / Kokkola Opera Summer Tour 2009
  • FRAU / MRS. (A. Schnittke: Life with an Idiot)
    Bremen 1995
  • George Benjamin: Into the little Hill/ Opera National Paris Bastille, Touring: Wien, New York, Amsterdam, Milano, Torino, Frankfurt, Luzern, Ojai, Liverpool, Insbruck 2006-2010
  • HINNU (A. Vakkilainen: The Pit)
    Avanti! and YLE 1989
  • Kekkonen in Hofmann: Ahti Karjalainen-elämä, Kekkonen ja teot / Kokkola Opera Summer 2012
  • Lady Sarashina in Peter Eötvös: Lady Sarashina/ Opera Narodowa Warsowie-Opera Lyon 2013
  • LOUISA (A. Hölzky: Bremer Freiheit)
    Bremen 1994-1995
  • Machine de L´ettre by John Zorn in Monodramas /New York City Opera 2011
  • Matias Pintscher: L´espace Dernier/ Oper Frankfurt, Philharmonie Köln 2008
  • MATTI HAGELBERG (K. Hakola: The Mastersingers of Mars)
    HelsinkifestivalSKAALA 2000
  • MOTHER OF THE ISLE (T. Tuomela: Mothers and Daughters)
    FNO Helsinki 1999
  • MRS. GRASHOPPER (K. Aho: Insectslife)
    FNO Helsinki 1998, YLE 1999
  • NAKED VIRGIN (A. Schönberg: Moses und Aron)
    Bremen 1996-1997
  • NEITHER (Morton Feldman: Neither)
    Royal Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Copenhagen 2004, Stuttgart, Württembergische Staatsoper Premiere, Nov.2004, Paris Frstival D´Automne 2008, Salzburg Festspiele 2011, Basel Casino 2011
  • NOUVELLES AVENTURES (G. Ligeti: Nouvelles Aventures)
    AVANTI! Helsinkifestival 1991, Amsterdam Concertgebouw Nieuw Ensemble 1994
  • Ligeti: MYSTERIE OF MACABRE/ Helsinki, Prag, Kokkola 2008-
  • PHILOMELA (James Dillon: Philomela)
    Porto Casa da Musica, Strassbourg Festival Musica, Paris Theatre Odéon 2004-2005
  • SANNA (K. Hakola: Sinapinsiemen)
    Eloserenad Festival 2001
  • Schneewittchen in Heinz Holliger: Scneewittchen / Basel Theater 2014

  • SOPHIE SCHOLL (U. Zimmermann: Die Weisse Rose)
    Opernstudio Sibelius-Academy 1990
  • YOUNG GIRL (A. Schönberg: Moses und Aron)
    Bremen 1996-1997
  • George Benjamin: INTO THE LITTLE HILL/ Opera National Paris Bastille, Touring: Wien, New York, Amsterdam, Milano, Torino, Frankfurt, Luzern, Ojai, Liverpool, Insbruck 2006-2010
  • John Zorn: MACHINE DE l ´ETTRE/ New York City Opera 2011, Sinfonia Lahti 2012, Santa Cecilia Roma 2013
  • Matias Pintscher: L´ESPACE DERNIER/ Oper Frankfurt, Philharmonie Köln 2008
  • Fagerlund: DÖBELN / WCKO 2009 Tour Stockholm, Umeå, Oulu, Turku , Kokkola
  • Hofmann: KEKKONEN/ , West Coast Kokkola Opera 2012& 2013 Espoo Theater
  • Eötvös: LADY SARASHINA/ Opera Narodowa Warsowie (Opera Lyon Production) 2013
  • Holliger: SCHNEEWITTCHEN/ Theater Basel 2014
Anu Komsi - Musicals

Musicals

  • EILEEN (L. Bernstein: Wonderful Town)
    Wien Konzerthaus & Wien RSO 2000
  • JOHANNA (S. Sondheim: Sweeney Todd)
    FNO Helsinki 1997-1998

Baroque

  • AMOR (P. Rameau: Anacreon)
    Avanti! 1988-1989
  • ETERNITA (F. Cavalli: La Calisto)
    Sibelius-Academy 1989
  • THE GIRL (H. Purcell: Indian Queen)
    Avanti! 1987
  • LAVINIA (remix Monteverdi&Merula)
    Turku International Festival 1993-1994
  • MUSIQUE (M. Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants)
    Avanti! 1987
  • PHILIA/ Carissimi: Jephta, Kokkola Opera Summer 2008
  • THE QUEEN (Händel: Solomon)
    Tartu, Tallinn 2005, St. Petersburg Hermitage Orchestra, 2009 Helsinki Kirkko Soikoon Festival 2009
Anu Komsi - Monodramas

Monodramas

  • ALICE (in David del Tredici`s Alice Symphony)
    Finnish Radio Symphony 2000, Polish Radio Philharmonic/Lutoslawski-festival 2001
  • DAME DE MONTE CARLO (F. Poulenc, dramatization Anu Komsi)
    Kuhmo Festival 2003
  • LUONNOTAR (J. Sibelius)
    Aldeburgh Festival 2001, Frankfurt Alte Oper 2003, Several Performances all over the World

Performed arias with orchestras

  • CORA (Cora och Alonso av Naumann 1789)
    6th Floor Baroque Orchestra 2002
  • CUNEGONDE (L. Bernstein: Candide)
    Helsinki Philharmonic 1993
  • GEPOPO (G. Ligeti: Mysteries of Macabre)
    Joensuu Symphony 2005, Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä 2005
  • GRÄTCHEN (R. Schumann: Faust-szenen)
    CBSO in Royal Festival Hall 2002
  • HANNA GLAWAR (F. Lehár: The Merry Widow)
    Oulu Symphony 2002
  • LAKMÈ (L. Delibes: Lakmè)
    Finnish Radio Symphony 1986, Bremen Philharmonic 1997
  • MARGUERITE (C. Gounod: Faust)
    Lahti City Sympony 2001
  • OLYMPIA (J. Offenbach: Tales of Hoffman)
    Lahti City Symphony 2001
  • OPHELIA (A. Thomas: Hamlet)
    Joensuu Symphony 2005
  • ROSALINDE (R. Strauss: Fledermaus)
    Oulu Symphony 2002
  • SOPHIE (R. Strauss: Rosenkavalier)
    Bremen Philharmonic 1997
  • VIOLETTA (G. Verdi: La Traviata)
    Bremen Philharmonic 1997
  • ZETULBE (Lilla Sklavinnan av Crusell 1801)
    6th Floor Baroque Orchestra 2002

Studied repertuar

  • ADINA (G. Donizetti: L’Elisir d’amore)
  • CONSTANZE (W.A. Mozart: the Obduction from Seraille)
  • DONNA ANNA (W. A. Mozart: Don Giovanni)
  • ELVIRA (V. Bellini: I Puritani)
  • FIORDILIGI (W. A. Mozart: Cosi fan tutte)
  • HILDA MACK (H. Henze: Elegie für die Junge Liebende)
  • LIU (G. Puccini: Turandot)
  • MANON (J. Massenet: Manon
  • OSCAR (G. Verdi: Ballo in Maschera)
  • ZERLINA (W. A. Mozart: Don Giovanni)
  • LUCIA( Donizetti: Lucia di lammermoor)
Anu Komsi - Opera Director

Opera Director

Detlev Glanert: Leviathan/Kokkola Opera Summer 2012, Student Production
Detlev Glanert: Der Engel auf dem Schiff/ Kokkola Opera Summer 2012, Student Production
Vivaldi: La verita in cimento/ Kokkola Opera Summer 2012, Student Production
Kurt Weill: Der Silbersee/ together with Juho Kuosmanen/ Kokkola Opera Summer 201